Skip to main content

Data protection

Privacy statement

BRAUN Lockenhaus GmbH

Thank you for visiting our website. When collecting, processing, and using the information you provide when browsing our website, we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. All information that relates to you, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, etc. and all information that can be used to identify you is termed personal data. It is important to us that you are aware of what information we collect and how we use it. We maintain technical and organizational safeguards to ensure that both we and any external service providers comply with data protection regulations. Your data is protected under statutory regulations. Personal data is only automatically collected on this website to the extent necessary to ensure its proper functioning.

Any questions or concerns relating to data protection should be directed to our data protection officer by mail to BRAUN Lockenhaus GmbH, FAO Data Protection Coordinator Alexander Gut, Fabriksgasse 9-11, 7442 Lockenhaus, Austria.

The information set out below informs you about what data is collected when you visit our website and how it is used.

Collection and processing of data

By transmitting your personal data to us, you consent to your data being collected, processed, and used in accordance with this privacy statement. We do this in the ways set out below.

Website access

When you visit our website or click on a file on the website, we save information about your visit in server log files. We do this for internal system-related purposes. The following information is saved: time and date of your visit, the website from which you arrived at our site, IP address, URL of the accessed page and the user agent transmitted by the browser (as applicable, browser type and version, operating system).

This information is sent in encrypted form using TLS. It is not possible to entirely rule out the possibility of your IP address being associated with you. The data is saved in log files for 14 days and then fully deleted. An evaluation of the log files is used exclusively for statistical purposes; they are not used to identify you. We do not use or evaluate your information in any other way. Active components are not used.

Use and disclosure of personal data

We use any personal data you provide only to respond to your queries, for technical administration, and, with your consent, for marketing purposes. Your personal data is only disclosed to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of initiating business/order fulfillment, is required for billing purposes, is a statutory requirement, or if you have already provided your consent for us to do so.

Contact form

If you wish to contact us, the contact form on our website www.braunlockenhaus.at collects a range of personal information. Mandatory fields required to enable us to respond appropriately on the basis of as little data as possible: first name, last name, company, email address, and your message to us. If you request anything by regular mail, you must also enter your postal address. All other information is voluntary. The information you provide is used to generate an email to info<at>braunlockenhaus.at, which you transmit to us by clicking the send button.

If you send us a query using our contact form, we will save the data you provide, including your contact information, for the purpose of processing your query and any further queries.

Newsletter

You must provide us with your email address if you are interested in receiving our company newsletter, which contains information on our company, our products, and our services. We use a double opt-in procedure to verify your identity: after you have registered, our system sends you an email containing an activation link that you must click on to confirm your email address. This ensures that the email address entered indeed belongs to you and that you consent to receive the newsletter. You will only receive the newsletter after clicking the activation link.

No other data is collected. We use the data we collect only for the purpose of sending the requested information.

You may revoke your consent to allow your data and email address to be saved and used for the purpose of sending the newsletter at any time, for example by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter, by sending an informal request to opt out by email to marketing<at>braunlockenhaus.at, or by writing to BRAUN Lockenhaus GmbH, Marketing Department, Fabriksgasse 9-11, 7442 Lockenhaus, Austria.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to help make the service we provide more user-friendly, effective, and secure. Cookies are text files that are stored by the browser on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are session cookies, which are automatically deleted when you leave the website. We also use persistent cookies to recognize you as a visitor. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses.

You can configure your browser to inform you when a cookie is set and only permit cookies on a one-off basis, accept cookies in specific cases, generally prevent their use, or activate automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If you deactivate cookies, however, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Secure data transfer

We use encryption to securely transmit your personal data, incl. payment information, during the order process. We use the TLS (Transport Layer Security) protocol for this purpose. We maintain technical and organizational safeguards to secure our websites and other systems against loss, destruction, access, modification, or data leakage caused by unauthorized persons.

Data use opt-out and deletion of data

We will delete your personal data that we have saved if you revoke your consent for us to do so, if it is no longer necessary for the data to be saved to fulfill the purpose for which it was saved, i.e. the process is complete and no statutory deletion deadlines apply, or if its storage is unlawful for other statutory reasons. If any data cannot be deleted, it is blocked from any further use until expiry of the statutory deletion deadlines.

You have the right to revoke any consent you have given with effect for the future at any time. To do so, send an informal request by regular mail to BRAUN Lockenhaus GmbH, FAO Data Protection Coordinator Alexander Gut, Fabriksgasse 9-11, 7442 Lockenhaus, Austria. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the “unsubscribe” link it contains.

Web-Analysis

Google Analytics

This website uses functions available in Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. Google Analytics uses cookies, text files that are saved on your computer to help the website analyze how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will truncate the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to and shortened by Google servers in the United States. On behalf of the website provider, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may prevent cookies from being saved by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google’s collection and use of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can opt out of Google Analytics at any time by clicking the following link. This places an opt-out cookie on your computer that prevents information from being collected in the future when visiting this website.

You can find more information on Google’s terms of service and privacy policy at www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and www.google.de/intl/us/policies/.

Please note that the code “gat._anonymizelp();” has been added to Google Analytics for this website to ensure anonymized recording of IP addresses (IP masking).

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager, a service that allows us to manage website tags via a user interface. The Tag Manager by itself does not use cookies and does not collect any personal data. The tool provides for the triggering of other tags, which in turn may use personal data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabling of cookies is done at the domain or cookie level, it will persist for all tracking tags implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

Google Doubleclick

DoubleClick by Google is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, U.S. (Google). DoubleClick by Google uses cookies to present you with ads that are relevant to you. To this end, your browser is allocated a pseudonymous identification number (ID) which is used to verify which ads were displayed in your browser and which of them were clicked. These cookies do not contain any personal information. Google and its partner websites use DoubleClick cookies only to run ads based on prior visits to our or other websites. Google transmits the information generated by cookies to a server located in the U.S. where it is saved and analyzed. Google transmits such data to third parties only if required by law or in the context of contract-related data processing. In any case, your data will not be consolidated with other data captured by Google.

By using this website, you consent to your personal data being processed by Google and to the aforementioned nature and purpose of data processing. You may prevent cookies from being saved by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites. You can also prevent Google’s collection and use of the data generated by the cookies and related to your use of the website by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available by going to www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/ and clicking the link the deactivate the DoubleClick extension.

Use of Google Maps

The website of BRAUN Lockenhaus GmbH uses Google Maps, a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, U.S. By using this website, the user consents to the collection, processing, and use of both automatically acquired and physically entered data (including IP address) by Google, its representatives, or third-party providers. The terms of service for Google Maps can be found at the following link:

www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html

Detailed information on transparency, opt-ins, and privacy policies can be found at Google’s data privacy center at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Social Media

Facebook Link

Our website contains links to the external social network Facebook. Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, U.S. (Facebook). Facebook links on our website can be identified by the Facebook logo (a Facebook plugin is not used).

If you click on one of these links, the Facebook plugins are activated and your browser connects directly to Facebook’s servers. When visiting our website, if you click a link and are logged in to your personal Facebook user account, Facebook is informed that you visited our website. Facebook can associate your visit to our website with your account.

This information is transmitted to and saved by Facebook. If you want to prevent this, you must log out of your Facebook account before clicking the link. The functions assigned to the Facebook links, in particular the transmission of information and user data, are not activated solely by virtue of having visited our website; they are only activated after you click on one of the Facebook links.

To learn more about the data Facebook collects and its purpose, how it processes and uses your data, and your rights and configuration options for protecting your privacy, please read Facebook’s data policy at www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube

We also use links to the external Internet platform YouTube, a service provided by YouTube LLC, headquartered at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, U.S. (YouTube). YouTube links on our website can be identified by the YouTube logo and the text “youtube” (a YouTube plugin is not used).

If you click on one of these links, the YouTube plugins are activated and your browser connects directly to YouTube’s servers. When visiting our website, if you click a link and are logged in to your personal YouTube user account, YouTube is informed that you visited our website. YouTube can associate your visit to our website with your account.

This information is transmitted to and saved by YouTube. If you want to prevent this, you must log out of your YouTube account before clicking the link. The functions assigned to the YouTube links, in particular the transmission of information and user data, are not activated solely by virtue of having visited our website; they are only activated after you click on one of the YouTube links.

The purpose and scope of the information that is collected and the further processing and use of this information by YouTube, together with your rights and the settings you can make to protect your privacy can be found in YouTube’s privacy guidelines available at www.youtube.com/static.

Use of YouTube in extended data protection mode

We use YouTube’s extended data protection mode to embed videos on our website. Like most other websites, however, YouTube also uses cookies to collect information on users to its website. YouTube uses them for a range of purposes, among others to acquire video statistics, prevent fraud, and improve user-friendliness. This also establishes a connection with the Google DoubleClick network. Clicking to play a video may trigger further data processing procedures, over which we have no influence. More information on how YouTube uses your data can be found in the privacy guidelines available at www.youtube.com/static.

Instagram

We also use links to the external social network Instagram (LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, U.S. (Instagram). You can identify these links by the Instagram logo and the text “instagram” on our website (an Instagram plugin is not used).

If you click on one of these links, your browser connects directly to Instagram’s servers. This informs Instagram that you have visited our website. When visiting our website, if you click a link and are logged in to your personal Instagram account, Instagram can associate your visit with your account.

The purpose and scope of the information that is collected and the further processing and use of this information by Instagram can be found in the Instagram privacy policy available at help.instagram.com/155833707900388/.

Please log out of your Instagram user account if you do not want Instagram to associate your visit to our website with your Instagram user account.

XING Link

We also use links to the external social network XING, operated by Xing AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. The links can be identified on our website by the use of the XING logo and the name “xing” (a XING plugin is not used).

When visiting our website, if you click a link to XING and are logged in to your personal XING account, XING is informed that you visited our website and can associate your visit with your XING account.

This information is transmitted to and saved by XING. If you wish to prevent XING associating information on your visit to our website with your personal user account, you must log out of your user account before clicking on the XING button.

The functions assigned to the XING links, in particular the transmission of information and user data, are not activated solely by virtue of having visited our website; they are only activated after you click on one of the XING links.

The purpose and scope of the information that is collected and the further processing and use of this information by XING, together with your rights and the settings you can make to protect your privacy, can be found in the XING privacy policy available at www.xing.com/app/user.

Right to data protection

You have the right to know what data we save (right of access) and request that incorrect data is corrected or deleted/blocked from further use. By sending a written request using our contact form or by regular mail to BRAUN Lockenhaus GmbH, FAO Data Protection Coordinator Alexander Gut, Fabriksgasse 9-11, 7442 Lockenhaus, Austria, we will be happy to let you know what data we have saved on you. We will send you the relevant documents in an appropriate form. Please be aware that – to protect your personal data – we are obliged to verify your identity before we can do this.

Security notice

We fully endeavor to save your personal data in such a way that it cannot be accessed by third parties by maintaining all technical and organizational safeguards as are available to us. We cannot guarantee absolute data security if you communicate with us using unencrypted email; we therefore recommend sending confidential information by regular mail only.

Contact for data privacy queries

If you have any questions relating to the collection, processing, or use of your personal data by BRAUN Lockenhaus GmbH, please contact:

BRAUN Lockenhaus GmbH
Data Protection Coordinator
Alexander Gut
Fabriksgasse 9-11
7442 Lockenhaus
Austria
phone: +43 (0)2616.2204-0

Contact address of the Austrian Data Protection Authority

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8-10
1080 Vienna
Austria
phone: +43 1 531 15-202525
email: dsb<at>dsb.gv.at
web: www.dsb.gv.at